1. Welcome to San Diego Chargers NFL Football Podcast and Forum!
    Bolt Talk is one of the largest online communities for the San Diego Chargers.
    We host a regular Chargers podcast during the season.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Create an Account or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

NFL Draft: Rankings by position

Discussion in 'NFL Draft' started by Johnny Lightning, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Johnny Lightning
    Offline

    Johnny Lightning Go Bolts

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    23,310
    Ratings Received:
    +1,703 / 0 / -0
    By National Football Post
    Feb 10 2009

    One of the greatest challenges a scouting department faces is ensuring its draft board and position rankings are up to date. With the NFL Combine less than two weeks away, teams must have well-constructed position rankings and a good idea which players need more attention in the next couple of weeks. Here are the National Football Post’s rankings of the top 10 players at each position,

    QUARTERBACKS
    1. Mark Sanchez, USC (6-3, 225)
    2. Matthew Stafford, Georgia (6-3, 236)
    3. Josh Freeman, Kansas State (6-6, 248)
    4. Nate Davis, Ball State (6-2, 218)
    5. Graham Harrell, Texas Tech (6-2, 205)
    6. Rhett Bomar, Sam Houston State (6-2, 216)
    7. Stephen McGee, Texas A&M (6-3, 216)
    8. Pat White, West Virginia (6-0, 192)
    9. Nathan Brown, Central Arkansas (6-1, 214)
    10. Rudy Carpenter, Arizona State (6-2, 222)
    RUNNING BACKS
    1. Knowshon Moreno, Georgia (5-11, 208)
    2. Chris Wells, Ohio State (6-1, 237)
    3. LeSean McCoy, Pittsburgh (5-11, 210)
    4. Shonn Greene, Iowa (5-11, 235)
    5. Donald Brown, Connecticut (5-10, 210)
    6. Javon Ringer, Michigan State (5-9, 205)
    7. Jeremiah Johnson, Oregon (5-9, 208)
    8. Andre Brown, N.C. State (6-0 224)
    9. Rashad Jennings, Liberty (6-1, 232)
    10. James Davis, Clemson (5-11, 207

    THIRD-DOWN BACKS
    1. Devin Moore, Wyoming (5-9, 191)
    2. Mike Goodson, Texas A&M (6-0, 198)
    3. Tyrell Sutton, Northwestern (5-8, 210)
    4. Kory Sheets, Purdue (5-11, 203)
    5. Marcus Thigpen, Indiana (5-8, 198)
    FULLBACKS
    1. Quinn Johnson, LSU (6-1, 260)
    2. Conredge Collins, Pittsburgh (5-11, 232)
    3. Tony Fiammetta, Syracuse (6-0, 238)
    4. Travis McCall, Alabama (6-2, 276)
    5. Brannan Southerland, Georgia (6-0, 245)
    6. Eric Kettani, Navy (6-0, 242)
    7. Mark Hafner, Houston (6-2, 235)
    8. Marquez Branson, Central Arkansas (6-2, 248)
    9. David Johnson, Arkansas State (6-2, 250)
    10. Jorvorskie Lane, Texas A&M (6-0, 278)
    WIDE RECEIVERS
    1. Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech (6-3. 214)
    2. Jeremy Maclin, Missouri (6-1, 200)
    3. Percy Harvin, Florida (5-11,195)
    4. Hakeem Nicks, North Carolina (6-1, 210)
    5. Darrius Heyward-Bey, Maryland (6-2, 206)
    6. Kenny Britt, Rutgers (6-4, 215)
    7. Derrick Williams, Penn State (6-0, 200)
    8. Juaquin Iglesias, Oklahoma (6-0 204)
    9. Brian Robiskie, Ohio State (6-2, 200)
    10. Louis Murphy, Florida (6-2, 205)
    SLOT RECEIVERS
    1. Mike Thomas, Arizona (5-8 187)
    2. Quan Cosby, Texas (5-9, 191)
    3. Deon Butler, Penn State (5-11, 168)
    4. Sammie Stroughter, Oregon State (6-0, 189)
    5. Jordan Norwood, Penn State (5-10, 174)
    POSSESSION RECEIVERS
    1. Patrick Turner, USC (6-5, 221)
    2. Ramses Barden, Cal Poly (6-6, 227)
    3. Jamarko Simmons, Western Michigan (6-2, 241)
    4. Aaron Kelly, Clemson (6-5, 193)
    5. Greg Orton, Purdue (6-3, 210)
    TIGHT ENDS
    1. Brandon Pettigrew, Oklahoma State (6-6, 260)
    2. Shawn Nelson, Southern Mississippi (6-5, 242)
    3. Chase Coffman, Missouri (6-6, 252)
    4. James Casey, Rice (6-4, 235)
    5. Jared Cook, South Carolina (6-5, 242)
    6. Travis Beckum, Wisconsin (6-3, 237)
    7. Cornelius Ingram, Florida (6-4, 245)
    8. Brian Mandeville, Northeastern (6-6, 255)
    9. Davon Drew, East Carolina (6-4, 258)
    10. Ryan Purvis, Boston College (6-4, 255)
    OFFENSIVE TACKLES
    1. Eugene Monroe, Virginia (6-5, 315)
    2. Andre Smith, Alabama (6-4, 340)
    3. Jason Smith, Baylor (6-5, 300)
    4. Michael Oher, Mississippi (6-5, 320)
    5. Eben Britton, Arizona (6-6, 310)
    6. William Beatty, Connecticut (6-6, 310)
    7. Jamon Meredith, South Carolina (6-5, 289)
    8. Fenuki Tupou, Oregon (6-5, 332)
    9. Troy Kropog, Tulane (6-6, 316)
    10. Augustus Parrish, Kent State (6-5, 300)
    OFFENSIVE GUARDS
    1. Duke Robinson, Oklahoma (6-5, 335)
    2. Herman Johnson, LSU (6-7, 335)
    3. Tyronne Green, Auburn (6-2, 309)
    4. Andy Levitre, Oregon State (6-2, 318)
    5. Trevor Canfield, Cincinnati (6-5, 305)
    6. Seth Olsen, Iowa (6-5, 304)
    7. T.J. Lang, Eastern Michigan (6-4, 312)
    8. Kraig Urbik, Wisconsin (6-6, 323)
    9. Cornelius Lewis, Tennessee State (6-4, 324)
    10. Jaimie Thomas, Maryland (6-4, 331)
    CENTERS
    1. Alex Mack, California (6-4, 314)
    2. Max Unger, Oregon (6-5, 305)
    3. Eric Wood, Louisville (6-5, 308)
    4. Antoine Caldwell, Alabama (6-5, 305)
    5. Jonathan Luigs, Arkansas (6-5, 314)
    6. Cecil Newton, Tennessee State (6-2, 295)
    7. A.Q. Shipley, Penn State (6-1, 297) 8. Alex Fletcher, Stanford (6-3, 302)
    9. Brett Helms, LSU (6-2, 282)
    10. Jon Cooper, Oklahoma (6-2, 292)
  2. Johnny Lightning
    Offline

    Johnny Lightning Go Bolts

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    23,310
    Ratings Received:
    +1,703 / 0 / -0
    4-3 DEFENSIVE ENDS
    1. Brian Orakpo, Texas (6-4, 260)
    2. Robert Ayers, Tennessee (6-3, 273)
    3. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech (6-7, 260)
    4. Paul Kruger, Utah (6-5, 265)
    5. Connor Barwin, Cincinnati (6-4, 255)
    6. David Veikune, Hawaii (6-2, 255)
    7. Phillip Hunt, Houston (6-1, 261)
    8. Michael Bennett, Texas A&M (6-4, 271)
    9. Brandon Williams, Texas Tech (6-5, 252)
    10. Lawrence Sidbury Jr., Richmond (6-3, 267)
    3-4 DEFENSIVE ENDS
    1. Jarron Gilbert, San Jose State (6-5, 287)
    2. Tyson Jackson, LSU (6-4, 295)
    3. Everette Pedescleaux, Northern Iowa (6-6, 305)
    4. Ra’Shon Harris, Oregon (6-4, 300)
    5. Kyle Moore, USC (6-5, 273)
    6. Zach Potter, Nebraska (6-7, 277)
    7. Pannel Egboh, Stanford (6-6, 272)
    8. Khalif Mitchell, East Carolina (6-5, 317)
    9. Jeremy Navarre, Maryland (6-3, 285)
    10. Bobby Greenwood, Alabama (6-5, 280)
    NOSE TACKLES
    1. B.J. Raji, Boston College (6-1, 325)
    2. Ron Brace, Boston College (6-3, 326)
    3. Fili Moala, USC (6-5, 305)
    4. Dorell Scott, Clemson (6-3, 310)
    5. Terrance Taylor, Michigan (6-1, 314)
    6. Sammie Lee Hill, Stillman (6-4, 331)
    7. Terrance Knighton, Temple (6-3, 324)
    8. Myron Pryor, Kentucky (6-0 310)
    9. Marlon Favorite, LSU (6-1, 208)
    10. Louis Ellis, Shaw (6-2, 315)
    THREE-TECHNIQUE TACKLES
    1. Peria Jerry, Mississippi (6-3, 295)
    2. Sen’Derrick Marks, Auburn (6-1, 295)
    3. Evander Hood, Missouri (6-3, 295)
    4. Ricky Jean-Francois, LSU (6-3, 290)
    5. Mitch King, Iowa (6-2, 275)
    6. Corvey Irvin, Georgia (6-3, 289)
    7. Alex Magee, Purdue (6-3, 295)
    8. Vance Walker, Georgia Tech (6-2, 295)
    9. Chris Baker, Hampton (6-2, 308)
    10. Clinton McDonald, Memphis (6-2, 289)
    4-3 OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
    1. Aaron Curry, Wake Forest (6-2, 246)
    2. Brian Cushing, USC (6-4, 243)
    3. Tyrone McKenzie, South Florida (6-2, 235)
    4. Marcus Freeman, Ohio State (6-1, 238)
    5. Zack Follett, California (6-2, 238)
    6. Mortty Ivy, West Virginia (6-1, 236)
    7. Nic Harris, Oklahoma (6-3, 233)
    8. Lee Robinson, Alcorn State (6-2, 249)
    9. Jonathan Casillas, Wisconsin (6-1, 226)
    10. Brian Toal, Boston College (6-1, 238)
    3-4 OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS
    1. Everette Brown, Florida State (6-4, 252)
    2. Aaron Maybin, Penn State (6-4, 238)
    3. Clay Matthews, USC (6-3, 246)
    4. Larry English, Northern Illinois (6-2, 254)
    5. Clint Sintim, Virginia (6-3, 249)
    6. Cody Brown, Connecticut (6-2, 242)
    7. Orion Martin, Virginia Tech (6-2, 248)
    8. Victor Butler, Oregon State (6-2 241)
    9. Moise Fokou, Maryland (6-2, 233)
    10. Matt Shaughnessy, Wisconsin (6-5, 253)
    INSIDE LINEBACKERS
    1. Rey Maualuga, USC (6-2, 260)
    2. James Laurinaitis, Ohio State (6-2, 240)
    3. Darry Beckwith, LSU (6-1, 235)
    4. Scott McKillop, Pittsburgh (6-1, 240)
    5. Frantz Joseph, Florida Atlantic (6-2, 243)
    6. Worrell Williams, California (6-0, 250)
    7. Gerald McRath, Southern Miss (6-3, 220)
    8. Dannell Ellerbe, Georgia (6-1, 236)
    9. Jason Phillips, TCU (6-1, 235)
    10. Jasper Brinkley, South Carolina (6-2, 265)
    CORNERBACKS
    1. Malcolm Jenkins, Ohio State (6-0, 200)
    2. D.J. Moore, Vanderbilt (5-10, 184)
    3. Sean Smith, Utah (6-3, 215)
    4. Vontae Davis, Illinois (6-0, 205)
    5. Alphonso Smith, Wake Forest (5-9. 190)
    6. Coye Francies, San Jose State (6-0 179)
    7. Asher Allen, Georgia (5-10, 198)
    8. Jairus Byrd, Oregon (6-0 200)
    9. Darius Butler, Connecticut (5-11, 187)
    10. Victor Harris, Virginia Tech (5-11, 195)
    FREE SAFETIES
    1. Louis Delmas, Western Michigan (6-0, 196)
    2. William Moore, Missouri (6-1, 226)
    3. Rashad Johnson, Alabama (6-0, 190)
    4. Derek Pegues, Mississippi State (5-10, 195)
    5. Sherrod Martin, Troy (6-1, 193)
    6. Brandon Underwood, Cincinnati (6-1, 192)
    7. David Bruton, Notre Dame (6-2, 210)
    8. Darcel McBath, Texas Tech (6-1, 198)
    9. Troy Nolan, Arizona State (6-1, 207)
    10. Curtis Taylor, LSU (6-2, 208)
    STRONG SAFETIES
    1. Patrick Chung, Oregon (5-11, 210)
    2. Chip Vaughn, Wake Forest (6-2, 214)
    3. Kevin Ellison, USC (6-1, 228)
    4. Emanuel Cook, South Carolina (5-10, 205)
    5. Michael Hamlin, Clemson (6-3, 206)
    6. Stephen Hodge, TCU (6-0 214)
    7. Trimane Goddard, North Carolina (5-11, 195)
    8. Otis Wiley, Michigan State (6-2, 210)
    9. Courtney Greene, Rutgers, (6-1, 211)
    10. Kevin Akins, Boston College (6-2, 224)
    SPECIALISTS
    1. K/P Louie Sakoda, Utah (5-9, 171)
    2. K/P Graham Gano, Florida State (6-1, 192)
    3. LS Jake Ingram, Hawaii (6-3 235)
    4. K Jose Martinez, UTEP (5-9, 200)
    5. P Thomas Morstead, Southern Methodist (6-4, 228)
    6. P Kevin Huber, Cincinnati (6-1, 224)
    7. K Pat McAfee, West Virginia (6-0 228)
    8. K Ryan Succop, South Carolina (6-2, 224)
    9. K Sam Swank, Wake Forest (6-0 202)
    10. LS Mark Estermyer, Pittsburgh (6-1, 247)
  3. LT-Express
    Offline

    LT-Express Bolttalk.com Janitor since 06' Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,368
    Location:
    CIncinnati, OH
    Ratings Received:
    +316 / 1 / -0
    Jasper Brinkley and Vontae Davis are a bit underrated according to this....IMO. No way that Brinkley is the 10th best inside LB in this draft.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. matilack
    Offline

    matilack #therealagent47

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    13,302
    Ratings Received:
    +2,100 / 34 / -21

Share This Page