1. Welcome to San Diego Chargers NFL Football Podcast and Forum!
    Bolt Talk is one of the largest online communities for the San Diego Chargers.
    We host a regular Chargers podcast during the season.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Create an Account or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

operation failed message

Discussion in 'Forum Help and Feedback' started by Carrie1219, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    For the past several days, at BT only, I've been receiving a grey pop up box that has some writing (haven't read it all) .. It does say that the operation failed.. Next thing, I'm disconnected from the site. I'll update this post with the exact details next time it happens.
  2. HollywoodLeo
    Online

    HollywoodLeo Trevor Phillips Enterprises

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Ratings Received:
    +1,584 / 29 / -1
    Take a screen shot next time.
  3. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    I'm doing a huge internet search regarding this right now.... I'm sure I'll figure it out.
  4. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    Leo, forgot how to do a screen shot. Refresh my memory, please. :tup:

    I have the instructions somewhere.
  5. HollywoodLeo
    Online

    HollywoodLeo Trevor Phillips Enterprises

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Ratings Received:
    +1,584 / 29 / -1
    Fn+Print Screen

    The Fn button is second from the left in the bottom row ("fn" is inside a square), the print screen key is in the top right, two to the left of the delete key. ("prt sc" in a square)

    After you've hit Fn+Prt Sc open MS Paint and hit Ctrl+V and save the picture that pops up.

    Upload the picture to an image hosting site like Photobucket so you can post it.
  6. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    I have the screen shot on my PC... can't upload it here for some reason so I'll send it to photobucket and then I'll post it ..
  7. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
  8. HollywoodLeo
    Online

    HollywoodLeo Trevor Phillips Enterprises

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Ratings Received:
    +1,584 / 29 / -1
    Internet Explorer? There's your problem.
  9. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    I'm over on the vbulletin website trying to figure this out.

    From my 'extensive' research, SITEMETER (whatever that is) might be involved... I wonder if this is happening to other IE posters?
  10. Carrie1219
    Offline

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Location:
    not here
    Ratings Received:
    +2,022 / 0 / -0
    Why only on this site?? I can't figure that out for the life of me.
  11. BFISA
    Offline

    BFISA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41,645
    Ratings Received:
    +2,171 / 0 / -0
    word
  12. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan
    Offline

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,474
    Ratings Received:
    +1,296 / 12 / -5
    I've been getting the same message, but only on this site. Yeah, I use IE, but I don't see the same error on other sites using the same software (dbstalk.com as an example).
  13. HollywoodLeo
    Online

    HollywoodLeo Trevor Phillips Enterprises

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Ratings Received:
    +1,584 / 29 / -1
    Anyone on Firefox getting this message?
  14. Concudan
    Offline

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47,138
    Location:
    North side of So Cal
    Ratings Received:
    +3,706 / 39 / -8
    :no: I have only gotten it a few times on IE.
  15. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan
    Offline

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,474
    Ratings Received:
    +1,296 / 12 / -5
    UPDATE:

    I seem to get this error when one of the ads won't load.
  16. Concudan
    Offline

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47,138
    Location:
    North side of So Cal
    Ratings Received:
    +3,706 / 39 / -8
    Once you get it, just refres or hit the back button and it fixes it.
  17. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan
    Offline

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,474
    Ratings Received:
    +1,296 / 12 / -5
    Yep. That cures it.

    BTW, AWESOME avatar. :icon_toast:
  18. Concudan
    Offline

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47,138
    Location:
    North side of So Cal
    Ratings Received:
    +3,706 / 39 / -8
    Dunka... Gotta make some new ones for the new season soon.
  19. eastcoastboltgal
    Offline

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings Received:
    +695 / 0 / -0
    Word Dos :icon_eek:
  20. eastcoastboltgal
    Offline

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings Received:
    +695 / 0 / -0
    Not I!!!

    Toby -- you may need to explain my FIFO method of reading posts. :lol:
  21. eastcoastboltgal
    Offline

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings Received:
    +695 / 0 / -0
    I believe the real solution is dump IE for FF. :)
  22. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan
    Offline

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,474
    Ratings Received:
    +1,296 / 12 / -5
    That depends...

    Some network managed devices are set up to work with IE only. As an I.T. geek, that's why I still use it.
  23. HollywoodLeo
    Online

    HollywoodLeo Trevor Phillips Enterprises

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Ratings Received:
    +1,584 / 29 / -1
    Some websites are set up to only work on IE

    My solution is to boycott those sites.

Share This Page