1. Welcome to San Diego Chargers NFL Football Podcast and Forum!
    Bolt Talk is one of the largest online communities for the San Diego Chargers.
    We host a regular Chargers podcast during the season.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Create an Account or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!

operation failed message

Discussion in 'Forum Help and Feedback' started by Carrie1219, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    For the past several days, at BT only, I've been receiving a grey pop up box that has some writing (haven't read it all) .. It does say that the operation failed.. Next thing, I'm disconnected from the site. I'll update this post with the exact details next time it happens.
     
  2. HollywoodLeo

    HollywoodLeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,434
    Ratings:
    +1,919
    Take a screen shot next time.
     
  3. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    I'm doing a huge internet search regarding this right now.... I'm sure I'll figure it out.
     
  4. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    Leo, forgot how to do a screen shot. Refresh my memory, please. :tup:

    I have the instructions somewhere.
     
  5. HollywoodLeo

    HollywoodLeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,434
    Ratings:
    +1,919
    Fn+Print Screen

    The Fn button is second from the left in the bottom row ("fn" is inside a square), the print screen key is in the top right, two to the left of the delete key. ("prt sc" in a square)

    After you've hit Fn+Prt Sc open MS Paint and hit Ctrl+V and save the picture that pops up.

    Upload the picture to an image hosting site like Photobucket so you can post it.
     
  6. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    I have the screen shot on my PC... can't upload it here for some reason so I'll send it to photobucket and then I'll post it ..
     
  7. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
  8. HollywoodLeo

    HollywoodLeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,434
    Ratings:
    +1,919
    Internet Explorer? There's your problem.
     
  9. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    I'm over on the vbulletin website trying to figure this out.

    From my 'extensive' research, SITEMETER (whatever that is) might be involved... I wonder if this is happening to other IE posters?
     
  10. Carrie1219

    Carrie1219 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,694
    Ratings:
    +2,022
    Why only on this site?? I can't figure that out for the life of me.
     
  11. BFISA

    BFISA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41,645
    Ratings:
    +2,172
    word
     
  12. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,663
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    I've been getting the same message, but only on this site. Yeah, I use IE, but I don't see the same error on other sites using the same software (dbstalk.com as an example).
     
  13. HollywoodLeo

    HollywoodLeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,434
    Ratings:
    +1,919
    Anyone on Firefox getting this message?
     
  14. Concudan

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    49,402
    Ratings:
    +4,223
    :no: I have only gotten it a few times on IE.
     
  15. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,663
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    UPDATE:

    I seem to get this error when one of the ads won't load.
     
  16. Concudan

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    49,402
    Ratings:
    +4,223
    Once you get it, just refres or hit the back button and it fixes it.
     
  17. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,663
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    Yep. That cures it.

    BTW, AWESOME avatar. :icon_toast:
     
  18. Concudan

    Concudan Caffeinated Commando

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    49,402
    Ratings:
    +4,223
    Dunka... Gotta make some new ones for the new season soon.
     
  19. eastcoastboltgal

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings:
    +695
    Word Dos :icon_eek:
     
  20. eastcoastboltgal

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings:
    +695
    Not I!!!

    Toby -- you may need to explain my FIFO method of reading posts. :lol:
     
  21. eastcoastboltgal

    eastcoastboltgal BoltTalker

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Ratings:
    +695
    I believe the real solution is dump IE for FF. :)
     
  22. Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan

    Carlsbad_Bolt_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6,663
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    That depends...

    Some network managed devices are set up to work with IE only. As an I.T. geek, that's why I still use it.
     
  23. HollywoodLeo

    HollywoodLeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,434
    Ratings:
    +1,919
    Some websites are set up to only work on IE

    My solution is to boycott those sites.
     

Share This Page