1. Welcome to San Diego Chargers NFL Football Podcast and Forum!
    Bolt Talk is one of the largest online communities for the San Diego Chargers.
    We host a regular Chargers podcast during the season.

    You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user.

    Create an Account or

    Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions. Furthermore, we hide most of the ads once you register as a member!
    Dismiss Notice

Tuck rule in for a Tweak??

Discussion in 'Chargers Fan Forum' started by ThunderHorse17, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. ThunderHorse17

    ThunderHorse17 Lone Wolf

    Apr 10, 2010
    Former head of officiating says change Tuck Rule - CBSSports.com
    Posted by Andy Benoit

    The NFL’s former head of officiating, Mike Pereira, has done a fantastic job as the rules expert on FOX this season. His mastery of the rulebook and insider background give him unique – and unquestioned – credibility. That’s why it’s newsworthy when he suggests that a rule as prominent as the Tuck Rule needs to be altered.

    In his recent FOXSports.com column, Pereira talked about the tuck rule ruling on the Matt Cassel fumble (err….incompletion) from the Chiefs-Ravens wild card game.

    This was the classic tuck play.

    Rule 3, Section 2 states "when a team ‘A’ player (passer) is holding the ball to pass it forward, any intentional forward movement of his hand starts the forward pass, even if the player loses possession of the ball as he attempting to tuck it back toward his body."
    This was clearly a correct reversal, but is it time to look at this rule? Cassel was not attempting to pass the ball when it came loose. By instinct, referee Mike Carey ruled this a fumble because that's what it appeared to be.

    I think it's time to change this rule. A pass should only be ruled incomplete if the ball comes loose in the actual act of passing the ball. If it comes loose in the tucking motion, then it should be a fumble.

Share This Page